Platinum Sponsor

Knowledge Partners

Event Supported By

About

WASME’s annual International Conference on Small and Medium Enterprise development (ICSME) is a prestigious event, which brings together under one roof, business support organisations, policy makers, banks and financial institutions, international experts, academics, entrepreneurs, UN and other international and multi-national Aid Agencies concerned with small business development. This is an excellent platform for sharing expertise, experience and emerging best practices and provides ample opportunity in establishing new contacts and business linkages.

20 ICSMEs

15 Countries

Expert Speakers & Global Leaders

About 21st ICSME

21st ICSME 2017 themed around “Achieving inclusive and sustainable industrialization by promoting SMEs” aims to promote SME development initiatives and integrating it with the 2030 agenda of achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set by the United Nations.

ICSME 2017 will feature informative plenaries and parallel sessions, in-depth discussions on crucial topics pertaining to improving SMEs’ contribution towards the sustainable development of the country. Also, there will be concurrent exhibitions running alongside the conference.

Read More…

Time Session
09:30am-10:30am Registration
10:30am-11:00am Seating for the Inaugural
11:00am- 12:30pm Session I: Inaugural Achieving inclusive and sustainable industrialization by promoting SMEs – Small Business, Global Impact
Chief Guest: Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President, Republic of India;
Guest of Honour: Shri Giriraj Singh, MoS, Ministry of MSMEs, Govt. of India;
Guest of Honour: Shri Suresh P. Prabhu, Minister, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India;
Guest of Honour: HE Mr. Soomilduth Bholah, Minister, Ministry of Business, Enterprises, and Co-operatives, Govt. of Mauritius;
Guest of Honour: HE Mr. Amir Hossain Amu, Minister, Ministry of Industry, Govt. of Bangladesh;
Mr. B.U. Girei, President, WASME;
Mr. Dumisani J Msibi, VP WASME & Group MD, FINCORP Swaziland;
Ms. Meenakshi Batra, CEO, Charities Aid Foundation India Mr. G.P. Agarwal, Secretary General, WASME;
12:30pm-02:00pm Session II: Green Finance for SMEs: Sustainable Financial Development
Sustainable financial development, innovations and start-up banking,sustainable development criteria in national financing strategies,transparency and accountability of financing at global, regional, and national levels, global governance, and digital finance for sustainabledevelopment.

Chief Guest: Mr. Shiv Pratap Shukla, Minister of State, Ministry of Finance
Keynote: Dr. J.D. Agarwal, Chairman, Indian Institute of Finance;
Moderator: Mr. Dumisani J Msibi, Vice President WASME & Group MD, FINCORP Swaziland;
Speaker
Mr. Dumisani J Msibi, Vice President WASME & Group MD, FINCORP Swaziland;
Mr. S.P. Singh, General Manager, SIDBI;
Mr. Tushar Pandey, Independent Expert; ( designation)
Dr. L C Sharma, Executive Director, IIRD, Shimla ( Logistic check)
02:00pm-03:00pm Lunch
03:00pm-05:00pm Session III: Role of SMEs in Sustainable Development
SMEs and sustainable development, innovative leadership, global competitiveness and policy framework, strengthening participation of women, entrepreneurial development, CSR and SMEs, and innovation in skill development.
Keynote: Mr. Kamal Singh, Exec. Director, UN Global Compact India Moderator: Mr. Kamal Singh, Exec. Director, UN Global Compact India;
Speaker
Mr. Avijeet Kumar, COO, Charities Aid Foundation (CAF) India, Amb. Prof. Dr. KC Jankee, Hon’ble Ambassador, Embassy of Mauritius in Germany;
Ms. Nishtha Satyam, Head – Strategic Partnerships, UN Women India; Dr. Tamal Sarkar, Executive Director, Foundation for MSME Clusters;
05:30pm-06:00pm Tea & Networking Break
06:30pm-8:00pm WASME SME Excellence Awards
Welcome of Chief Guest by: Mr. B.U. Girei, President, WASME;
Welcome Address by S M Zillur Rahman, VP, WASME & Chairman & CEO, Rahman Group, Bangladesh,
Chief Guest: Shri Giriraj Singh, Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India;
Address by Mr. Vikas Ghambir, Director – Grant Thornton India LLP
Vote of Thanks: Mr. H K Gupta, Head Organising Committee ICSME, WASME
08:00pm-onwards Cocktail followed by Dinner
09:30am-10:00am Registration
10:00am-11:15am Parallel Session A1: Integration of SMEs in Global Value Chain(GVC) – Challenges and opportunities
SMEs and global value chain, building trade and investment capacity,strengthening SME-FDI linkages, supporting research and innovation in SMEs, knowledge transfer, industry clusters, entrepreneurship in regional economies
Opening Remarks: HE Mr. Amir Hossain Amu, Minister, Ministry of Industry, Govt. of Bangladesh;
Moderator: Dr H Purushotham, Chairman and MD, NRDC;
Speaker
Mr. Naresh Shrestha, Executive Member, Nepal Chamber of Commerce (NCC);
Nepal
Ms. Soo Hyun Kim, Associate Economic Officer, TID, UNESCAP;
Dr H Purushotham, Chairman and MD, NRDC, India
Mr. Anish Jain, Founder, Gram Unnati, India
Ms Kalpana Sinha, Academician , India Parallel Session A2: Adoption of Green Industrial policies, technologies and industrial processes among SMEs
10:00am-11:15am Parallel Session A2: Adoption of Green Industrial policies, technologies and industrial processes among SMEs
Promoting domestic technology development, green technology and SMEs, financing energy efficiency in SMEs, innovation and incubation, sustainable industrial policies and eco-friendly SMEs, and sustainable‘Green Revolution’
Opening Remarks: HE Mr. Soomilduth Bholah, Minister, Ministry of Business, Enterprises, and Co-operatives, Govt. of Mauritius;
Moderator: Mr. George C. Varughese, President, Development Alternatives Group;
Speakers
Dr. Milind Deore, Director, Bureau of Energy Efficiency;
Mr. George C. Varughese, President, Development Alternatives Group; Dr. Sanjay Singh, Adviser, TIFAC;
Dr. Ramanand Shukla, Director ZED, Quality Council of India Prof. Kusumlata, Centre for Urban Studies, IIPA, India
11:45am-11:45am Networking Tea
11:45am-01:00pm Parallel Session B1: Trade, Market Access and Sustainable Development among SMEs
Integrating sustainable development into trade policy, mobilizing funds,e-trade and investment facilitation, e-business for SMEs, and emerging markets
Keynote: Mr. Safiqul Islam, MD SME Foundation, Bangladesh Moderator: Amb. Prof. Dr. KC Jankee, Hon’ble Ambassador, Embassy of Mauritius in Germany;
Speaker:
Mr. Nitya Nanda, Fellow, TERI Mr. Safiqul Islam, MD SME Foundation, Bangladesh
Mr. Hubert Etienne Christian Massoni, Research Economist, UNESCAP; Parallel Session B2: Access to information and communications technology
11:45am-01:00pm Parallel Session B2: Access to information and communications technology
ICT for sustainable development of SMEs, national policy, digital economies, e-readiness, cyber-security, ICT as a tool for innovative leadership
Keynote: TBD
Moderator: Ms. Radhika Ralhan, Adviser, Charities Aid Foundation India;

Speaker:
Ms. Kinkini Roychoudhary, Global Programs – Asia Lead, Accenture Development Partnerships;
Mr. Saurabh Verma, Co-Founder & Director, Synergie Ms. Anjori Pasricha, R&D Consultant, Social Corp.
01:30pm-02:00pm Lunch
02:pm-03:15pm Parallel Session C1: Accreditation, international Standards and Sustainability Reporting
Global accreditation, standards for growth, sustainability reporting for competitive advantage, IPR in SMEs, WTO agreements, standards and conformity, and IFRS for SMEs
Keynote: Dr. Indrajit Bhattacharya, Director NABET, Quality Council of India
Moderator: Dr. Indrajit Bhattacharya, Director NABET, Quality Council of India
Speaker:
Mr. Ashish Gupta, Partner, Grant Thornton;
Mr. Rajib Debnath, Independent Expert;
Ms. Rubina Sen, Coordinator- South Asia, Global Reporting Initiative;
02:pm-03:15pm Parallel Session C2: Smart Infrastructure for Sustainable Development of SMEs
Industry 4.0, green buildings, smart infrastructure, transport infrastructure and sustainability, renewable energy infrastructure, and smart villages

Keynote and Moderator: Mr. Jitesh Khosla, Fmr. Chief Secretary, Govt.of Assam;
Prof. Amitabh Kundu, Professor of Economics;
Ms. Subhashree Sarkar, CSR Head, Luminous
Dr Jitendar Sharma, CEO, AMTZ
03:15pm-04:30pm Enabling Sustainability through Inspirational Leadership in SMEs
04:30pm-05:30pm Closing and Vote of Thanks followed by Tea

Gallery